Art Moderne et Contemporain Day Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 176. Nu.

Jean Fautrier

Nu

Lot Closed

April 24, 01:12 PM GMT

40,000 - 60,000 EUR

Jean Fautrier

1898 - 1964

Nu

inscribed with the artist's signature, dated 26 (upper right)

46 x 38 cm; 18¼ x 14 in.

Executed in 1926.

________________________________________________

Jean Fautrier

1898 - 1964

Nu

inscrit avec la signature de l'artiste, daté 26 (en haut à droite)

huile sur toile

46 x 38 cm ; 18¼ x 14 in.

Exécuté en 1926.

Galerie Jeanne Castel, Paris

Galleria d'Arte Antica e Moderna, Milan

Carlo Monzino Collection

Private Collection, Paris

Sotheby's, London, 4 December 1986, lot 604 (illustrated p. 9)

Private Collection, Paris

Marie-José Lefort, Fautrier, catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre peint, 2023, p. 162, no. 171 (illustrated)

Martigny, Fondation Pierre Gianadda, Jean Fautrier, 17 December 2004 - 13 March 2005; catalogue, p. 63, no. 15 (illustrated)